Lady Sovereign Lyrics

Lady Sovereign – Love Me Or Hate Me?

Yeah,
It’s officially the biggest midget in the game.
I dunno,
Make way for the Ess Ohh Vee.

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

I’m fat, I need a diet,
No, in fact I’m just to light,
And I ain’t got the biggest breasts-s,
but I write all the best disses.

I got hairy armpits, but I don’t walk around like this,
I wear a big baggy t-shirt that hides that nasty shit.
Ugh!
Never had my nails done,
Bite them down until they’re numb,
I’m the one with the non-existent bum,
Now I don’t really give a….Ugh!I’m missing my shepherd’s pie,
Like a high maintenance chick missin’ her diamonds,
I’m missin’ my clippers lighters,
Now bow down to your royal highness.

No! I don’t own a corgi,
Had the hamster – it died ’cause I ignored it,
Go on then, go on report me,
I’m English, try and deport me!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

I’m that funky little monkey with the tiniest ears,
I don’t like drinking fancy champy I’ll stick wit Heineken beers.
Whoops, might burp in ya face,
A little unlady-like What can I say?
Well oh gosh, I’m not posh,
me, I wear odd socks,
I do what I’m doing, yeah!

So everybody’s entitled to opinions,
I open my mouth and shit I got millions,
I’m the middle kid, the riddle kid,
I’ll make you giggle till your sick,
Cause my nose jiggles while I spit.

Yeah I do have some stories,
And its true I want all the glory,
Go on then, come on support me,
I’m English, try and deport me!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

Love me or hate me….
Love me or hate me….

So I can’t dance and I really can’t sing, yh,
I can only do one thing,
And that’s be Lady Sovereign!
So I can’t dance and I really can’t sing, yh,
I can only do one thing,
And that’s be Lady Sovereign!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

Love me or hate me, it’s still an obsession.
Love me or hate me, that is the question.
If you love me then, thank you!
If you hate me then, fuck you!

Love me or hate me…
Love me or hate me…
Love me or hate me…
I can only do one thing,
And that’s be Lady Sovereign!…

Lady Sovereign – Tango

Bring out the bucket, bring out the cloth,
Bring out the liquid, bring out the lot,
If not, let’s roll her to a car wash.
Now washing you will be like washing a goth,
All that black lipstick around their gobs,
How the fuck do we get it off?
I think this will be a very hard job.
How did you get a tan like that in winter?
You ran off the boots and got a box of tinter,
Didn’t ya?
See you still got orange fingers!

What network are you on? Orange,
Colour of your bathwater? Orange,
Your favourite fruit must be an orange,
Bitch, did you know your Orange?

What network are you on? Orange,
Colour of your bathwater? Orange,
Your favourite fruit must be an orange,
Bitch, did you know your Orange?

Slap bang goes on your fake tan,
Bitch you look like the tango man,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango.

Slap bang goes on your fake tan,
Bitch you look like the tango man,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango.

Its the gone wrong salon.

Your clothes keep ripping like you’re the female incredible hulk.
You got a broken bra,
a broken top,
a broken thong,
and a broken coat.
You been wearing the same jacket since you were in year 8,
And it smells like you urinate on it, bitch,
That ain’t great.

You tried to be Christina, so you dyed your hair black,
But really, you look like the Vicar of Dibley, on crack.
Now just step back and face the facts,
You don’t like the fact I get feisty on wax,
Anyways, talking about wax, look at your face, girl relax.

What network are you on? Orange,
Colour of your bathwater? Orange,
Your favourite fruit must be an orange,
Bitch, did you know your Orange?

What network are you on? Orange,
Colour of your bathwater? Orange,
Your favourite fruit must be an orange,
Bitch, did you know your Orange?

Slap bang goes on your fake tan,
Bitch you look like the tango man,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango.

Why not fling her on the window sill as a pumpkin,
When it’s approaching Halloween?
Or on your english breakfast, place her next to the bacon,
She could be the beans.
And you always know wheres she’s been,
And you always know when she’s had a pee,
Coz the toilet seat has an orange sheen.

Ching, bring out the detergent,
Scrub that umpa lumpa it’s urgent,
Have you seen her face it’s disturbing?
How much fake tan are you squirting?

Err, it’s hurting my eyes,
and your starting to look like the sunrise,
And your fake tan’s so ming,
you’re attracting flies!

What network are you on? Orange,
Colour of your bathwater? Orange,
Your favourite fruit must be an orange,
Bitch, did you know your Orange?

What network are you on? Orange,
Colour of your bathwater? Orange,
Your favourite fruit must be an orange,
Bitch, did you know your Orange?

Slap bang goes on your fake tan,
Bitch you look like the tango man,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango,
Boogy Woogy Woo, do the tango…

Lady Sovereign – Whispers (When I Shout)

I’m about to go cheesy,
I don’t give a shit,
Cause every word I spit, well I mean it.
I’ve got a long nose like postman pat,  
but still I know you’re feeling it.

Call me, Your love doctor,
Cause I make you better by showing you,
How much love I got for ya.
No, Don’t, you need it
flicks like a tracker,
wanna do things proper.

Okey-dokey,
remember when you used to tell me no,
Now you’re telling me you don’t wanna move slow.

It’s a mutual feeling,
God, the feelings that I’m feeling arem
making me look to the ceiling,
leaving me dreaming,
all my painful luck I was teething.

I’ll be your smurfette
your little darling, all dressed in blue
We can run the circle or shit ’til it hurt
Just me and you
pillow fight, pillow talk
I’ll touch you in your sleep
Well, still I might
Now of course, I walk right in your dreams

I know who you are
And I know you’re far,
But you’re close to my heart,
So let me serenade you with my bars.
But still I care,
I’m here, you’re there,
So when I shout it sounds like whispers (whispers).

I know who you are,
And I know you’re far,
But you’re close to my heart,
So let me serenade you with these bars.
But still I care,
I’m here, you’re there,
So when I shout it sounds like whispers (whispers).

[Dial tone]

“Come on, answer your phone, man.”
“You never answer it.”
“How do I get to speak to you anymore?”
(The person you called is not available.)
“I don’t know, first malkin.”
(Please leave your message after the tone.)

You ain’t making this easy
You’re taking a piss
That’s about eight phone calls
of mine that you’ve missed
By tomorrow, it’ll be twenty-six
Maybe I should stop, I feel like a div.

I know what this is, this is stupid
I swear, I wanna beat up cupid
There’s my heart in bits, that’s what you did
Now I’ve gotta start a new team

Let’s start again
Let’s start and spend something I don’t wanna do
Boo-hoo, my tears fall for you
I think, someone else, I wasn’t being cruel to you

“Yeah, well, I’m gonna be that cheeky bitch (I don’t know).”
“But now I’m in bits.”
“You know how I feel, you know what it is.”

I know who you are
And I know you’re far
But you’re close to my heart
So let me serenade you with my bars
But still I care
I’m here, you’re there
So when I shout it sounds like whispers (whispers)

I know who you are
And I know you’re far
But you’re close to my heart
So let me serenade you with these bars
But still I care
I’m here, you’re there
So when I shout it sounds like whispers (whispers)

Whispers (whispers)
Whispers (whispers)
Whispers (whispers)
Whispers (whispers)

I walk right in your dreams…

Whispers (whispers)

I know who you are,
And I know you’re far,
But you’re close to my heart,
So let me serenade you with my bars.
But still I care,
I’m here, you’re there,
So when I shout it sounds like whispers (whispers).

I know who you are,
And I know you’re far,
But you’re close to my heart,
So let me serenade you with these bars.
But still I care,
I’m here, you’re there,
So when I shout it sounds like whispers (whispers).

Advertisements

~ by C. Conway on May 8, 2008.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: